Topeka city, Shawnee County, Kansas Demographics and Housing 2020 Decennial Census (2024)

  1. Data Central
  2. 2020 Decennial Census

Select an Area

2020 Decennial Census

Detail

Diversity Index *

20202010Change
614912

* The USA TODAY diversity index shows on a scale of 0 to 100 how likely it is two people from an area would have a different race or ethnicity. A score of 0 would mean everyone had the same race and ethnicity; a score of 100 would mean everyone in an area had a distinctly different combination of race and ethnicity. Nearly everywhere is some place in the middle. The index was invented in 1991 by Phil Meyer of the University of North Carolina and Shawn McIntosh, who was then with USA TODAY. This score differs from the Census Bureau's version of the diversity index because of differences in how the bureau's formula counts race and Hispanic origin.

Population by Race/Ethnicity

20202010Change
#%#%
Total126,587127,473-0.7%
RaceWhite86,64268.4%97,17276.2%-10.8%
Black13,21810.4%14,42311.3%-8.4%
American Indian1,7231.4%1,7581.4%-2.0%
Asian2,0731.6%1,7171.3%20.7%
Pacific Islander1530.1%930.1%64.5%
Other7,7076.1%6,0064.7%28.3%
Two or More15,07111.9%6,3044.9%139.1%
EthnicityHispanic or Latino20,74916.4%17,02613.4%21.9%

Population by Race/Ethnicity: 18 Years and Over

20202010Change
#%#%
Total97,55596,3801.2%
RaceWhite70,65972.4%77,16780.1%-8.4%
Black9,82410.1%10,15610.5%-3.3%
American Indian1,3411.4%1,2581.3%6.6%
Asian1,6531.7%1,3751.4%20.2%
Pacific Islander1180.1%640.1%84.4%
Other5,3395.5%3,7483.9%42.4%
Two or More8,6218.8%2,6122.7%230.1%
EthnicityHispanic or Latino13,00113.3%10,02810.4%29.6%

Diversity Index *

20202010Change
614912

* The USA TODAY diversity index shows on a scale of 0 to 100 how likely it is two people from an area would have a different race or ethnicity. A score of 0 would mean everyone had the same race and ethnicity; a score of 100 would mean everyone in an area had a distinctly different combination of race and ethnicity. Nearly everywhere is some place in the middle. The index was invented in 1991 by Phil Meyer of the University of North Carolina and Shawn McIntosh, who was then with USA TODAY. This score differs from the Census Bureau's version of the diversity index because of differences in how the bureau's formula counts race and Hispanic origin.

Housing Units

20202010Change
#%#%
Total Housing Units60,05459,5820.8%
Occupied53,93889.8%53,94390.5%0.0%
Vacant6,11610.2%5,6399.5%8.5%

Population in Group Quarters

2020
Total Population in Group Quarters4,309
Institutionalized Population2,642
Correctional Facilities for Adults1,327
Juvenile Facilities179
Nursing Facilities/Skilled-nursing Facilities1,071
Other Institutional Facilities65
Noninstitutionalized Population1,667
College/University Student Housing818
Military Quarters0
Other Noninstitutional Facilities849

Map

Total Population Change

Less than -3%

-3% to 0%

0% to 3%

3% to 6%

6% to 9%

9% to 12%

12% to 15%

15% to 18%

More than 18%

N/A

2020 Boundary

2010 Boundary

1:500,000 scale

Other Areas in Topeka city, Shawnee County, Kansas

Total PopulationAge 18 and Over
Total PopulationAge 18 and Over
AreaDiversity IndexTotal PopulationHispanicNot Hispanic, WhiteTotal PopulationHispanicNot Hispanic, White

010

United States
67

12

331,449,281

7.4%

62,080,044
18.7%
23.0%
191,697,647
57.8%
-2.6%
258,343,281

8.8%

43,322,792
16.8%
19.9%
157,118,573
60.8%
0.0%

040-20

Kansas
51

13

2,937,880

3.0%

382,603
13.0%
27.5%
2,122,575
72.2%
-4.8%
2,229,316

4.9%

241,586
10.8%
35.8%
1,683,982
75.5%
-2.8%

050-20177

Shawnee County, Kansas
53

11

178,909

0.5%

23,861
13.3%
23.6%
125,873
70.4%
-6.4%
137,135

2.5%

14,863
10.8%
31.9%
102,176
74.5%
-4.2%

060-2017703275

Auburn township, Shawnee County, Kansas
23

9

3,312

5.2%

157
4.7%
51.0%
2,952
89.1%
0.6%
2,438

5.6%

94
3.9%
70.9%
2,225
91.3%
1.4%

060-2017718475

Dover township, Shawnee County, Kansas
22

11

1,677

10.0%

62
3.7%
100.0%
1,506
89.8%
4.9%
1,316

11.8%

35
2.7%
150.0%
1,198
91.0%
6.4%

060-2017729075

Grove township, Shawnee County, Kansas
21

13

734

5.5%

17
2.3%
240.0%
660
89.9%
-1.3%
532

16.4%

11
2.1%
450.0%
484
91.0%
8.8%

060-2017745850

Menoken township, Shawnee County, Kansas
17

4

1,638

6.7%

42
2.6%
-17.6%
1,503
91.8%
4.7%
1,233

7.6%

24
1.9%
-4.0%
1,139
92.4%
4.1%

060-2017747275

Mission township, Shawnee County, Kansas
33

12

10,055

7.4%

622
6.2%
48.4%
8,426
83.8%
1.2%
7,664

9.9%

374
4.9%
61.2%
6,600
86.1%
3.9%

060-2017747700

Monmouth township, Shawnee County, Kansas
24

12

3,185

5.4%

165
5.2%
75.5%
2,814
88.4%
-0.6%
2,544

6.5%

97
3.8%
51.6%
2,298
90.3%
1.8%

060-2017761425

Rossville township, Shawnee County, Kansas
33

12

1,882

-1.3%

113
6.0%
-4.2%
1,588
84.4%
-6.4%
1,333

3.7%

51
3.8%
-3.8%
1,164
87.3%
-0.3%

060-2017765625

Silver Lake township, Shawnee County, Kansas
19

6

1,942

-4.1%

61
3.1%
-11.6%
1,768
91.0%
-6.7%
1,447

-0.6%

34
2.3%
9.7%
1,337
92.4%
-3.8%

060-2017766225

Soldier township, Shawnee County, Kansas
26

11

15,109

2.6%

728
4.8%
25.1%
13,217
87.5%
-2.9%
11,562

5.5%

466
4.0%
34.7%
10,343
89.5%
0.3%

060-2017770100

Tec*mseh township, Shawnee County, Kansas
37

15

7,753

2.1%

728
9.4%
45.0%
6,384
82.3%
-4.6%
6,011

3.1%

446
7.4%
58.2%
5,113
85.1%
-3.3%

060-2017771000

Topeka city, Shawnee County, Kansas
61

12

126,587

-0.7%

20,749
16.4%
21.9%
81,243
64.2%
-8.6%
97,555

1.2%

13,001
13.3%
29.6%
67,450
69.1%
-6.4%

060-2017771025

Topeka township, Shawnee County, Kansas
47

27

791

-13.7%

78
9.9%
90.2%
600
75.9%
-27.1%
624

-12.5%

52
8.3%
116.7%
504
80.8%
-22.7%

060-2017779350

Williamsport township, Shawnee County, Kansas
44

13

4,244

6.1%

339
8.0%
29.9%
3,212
75.7%
-4.2%
2,876

7.2%

178
6.2%
57.5%
2,321
80.7%
-2.0%

Status of sex offenders in Florida

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
* Because tract and legislative district boundaries have changed in some cases, USA TODAY estimated 2020 tract and legislative district population counts based on their new boundaries for consistency.

Total Population Change

'+feature.properties.total_ypc+'%

'; popupContent += '

More

'; return popupContent;}// thisgeo = 2020-060-2017771000function Gon2Line(val){ if (val['type'] == 'Polygon') { return {"type":"FeatureCollection", "features":[{"type":"Feature", "geometry":{ type: "LineString", coordinates: val['coordinates'][0]}, "properties":{}} ]}; } else { var rd = {"type":"FeatureCollection", "features":[]}; for (let i = 0; i < val['coordinates'].length; i++){ rd["features"].push({"type":"Feature", "id":i, "geometry":{ type: "MultiLineString", coordinates: val['coordinates'][i]}, "properties":{"id":i}}) } return rd; }}mapboxgl.accessToken = 'pk.eyJ1IjoieXB5dW4iLCJhIjoiY2oxcW4ybWhxMDBkMjJxcGVhbDV5cnpzYyJ9.oFQSnOc57xCR7A51OR6-3w';var map = new mapboxgl.Map({ container: 'uscntymap', // container id style: 'mapbox://styles/ypyun/cj83a8ga5abkq2sqpivw3nrzg', //'mapbox://styles/mapbox/streets-v11', // stylesheet location center: [-95.6364, 39.0426], // starting position [lng, lat] zoom: 9, // starting zoom attributionControl: false,});map.addControl(new mapboxgl.AttributionControl({ compact: false, customAttribution:[] }));var stopvar = [[-3,'#FF0014'],[0,'#FF3C14'],[3,'#FF7814'],[6,'#FFB414'],[9,'#C5ED11'],[12,'#8BEB0E'],[15,'#51E80B'],[18,'#18E609'] ];//var G2020_010 = [[[[-125.0011, 24.9493],[-66.9326, 49.5904]]]];var sJSON = {"type":"FeatureCollection", "features":[ {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017703275,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017703275","geot__namelsad":"Auburn township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017703275","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017703275","pmk":"060-2017703275","total_ypc":5.2, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017718475,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017718475","geot__namelsad":"Dover township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017718475","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017718475","pmk":"060-2017718475","total_ypc":10.0, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017729075,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017729075","geot__namelsad":"Grove township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017729075","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017729075","pmk":"060-2017729075","total_ypc":5.5, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017745850,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017745850","geot__namelsad":"Menoken township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017745850","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017745850","pmk":"060-2017745850","total_ypc":6.7, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017747275,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017747275","geot__namelsad":"Mission township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017747275","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017747275","pmk":"060-2017747275","total_ypc":7.4, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017747700,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017747700","geot__namelsad":"Monmouth township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017747700","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017747700","pmk":"060-2017747700","total_ypc":5.4, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017761425,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017761425","geot__namelsad":"Rossville township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017761425","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017761425","pmk":"060-2017761425","total_ypc":-1.3, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017765625,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017765625","geot__namelsad":"Silver Lake township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017765625","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017765625","pmk":"060-2017765625","total_ypc":-4.1, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017766225,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017766225","geot__namelsad":"Soldier township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017766225","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017766225","pmk":"060-2017766225","total_ypc":2.6, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017770100,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017770100","geot__namelsad":"Tec*mseh township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017770100","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017770100","pmk":"060-2017770100","total_ypc":2.1, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017771000,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017771000","geot__namelsad":"Topeka city, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017771000","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017771000","pmk":"060-2017771000","total_ypc":-0.7, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017771025,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017771025","geot__namelsad":"Topeka township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017771025","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017771025","pmk":"060-2017771025","total_ypc":-13.7, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2017779350,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2017779350","geot__namelsad":"Williamsport township, Shawnee County, Kansas","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2017779350","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2017779350","pmk":"060-2017779350","total_ypc":6.1, } }, ]};// aaaa map.on('load', function () { var layers = map.getStyle().layers; var firstSymbolId; for (var i = 0; i < layers.length; i++) { if (layers[i].type === 'symbol') { firstSymbolId = layers[i].id; break; } } //map.addSource("CensusSL",{ "type": "geojson", "data":'/media/jsons/census/d/010/010.json' }); "source": "CensusSL", /"filter": ["any",[">=", "total_ypc", 0]], map.addLayer({"id": "census_main_layer", "type": "fill", "source": { "type": "geojson", "data":sJSON }, 'layout': {'visibility': "visible"}, "paint": {'fill-color': {property: 'total_ypc', stops: stopvar},'fill-opacity':0.8, 'fill-outline-color': '#666666',}}, firstSymbolId); map.on('click', 'census_main_layer', function (e) {new mapboxgl.Popup({ offset: 14 }).setLngLat(e.lngLat).setHTML(onCensusAllFeature(e.features[0])).addTo(map);}); map.on('mouseenter', 'census_main_layer', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = 'pointer';}); map.on('mouseleave', 'census_main_layer', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = '';}); if (typeof G2010_060_2017771000 !== 'undefined') { map.addLayer({'id': 'areaOldBoundary', 'type': 'line', 'source': { "type": "geojson", "data":Gon2Line(G2010_060_2017771000) }, 'layout': { 'line-join': 'round', 'line-cap': 'round' }, 'paint': { 'line-color': '#500b78', 'line-width': 4 } }, firstSymbolId); } map.addLayer({'id': 'areaBoundary', 'type': 'line', 'source': { "type": "geojson", "data":Gon2Line(G2020_060_2017771000) }, 'layout': { 'line-join': 'round', 'line-cap': 'round' }, 'paint': { 'line-color': '#288499', 'line-width': 4 } }, firstSymbolId); }); function getBoundary(ggs){ if (ggs['type'] == 'Polygon'){ return [ggs['coordinates']] } else { return ggs['coordinates'] }}var BounceLine = getBoundary(G2020_060_2017771000); var bounds = new mapboxgl.LngLatBounds();BounceLine.forEach(function(Tpolygon) { Tpolygon.forEach(function(Tline){ Tline.forEach(function(Tpoint){bounds.extend(Tpoint); }) }) });//plvb: dcg object (2020-060-2017771000)map.fitBounds(bounds, { padding: 120 });map.addControl(new mapboxgl.NavigationControl(), 'top-left');

Topeka city, Shawnee County, Kansas Demographics and Housing 2020 Decennial Census (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Moshe Kshlerin

Last Updated:

Views: 6179

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (77 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Moshe Kshlerin

Birthday: 1994-01-25

Address: Suite 609 315 Lupita Unions, Ronnieburgh, MI 62697

Phone: +2424755286529

Job: District Education Designer

Hobby: Yoga, Gunsmithing, Singing, 3D printing, Nordic skating, Soapmaking, Juggling

Introduction: My name is Moshe Kshlerin, I am a gleaming, attractive, outstanding, pleasant, delightful, outstanding, famous person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.